U.S. Foods, Inc. v. Remcoda, LLC
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 29. Remcoda offers no response. Accordingly, Remcoda's motion to dismiss U.S. Foods's claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability is DENIED. Accord Sysco, 2023 WL 1781810, at *10 (suggesting that implied- warranty claim would be viable if Sysco alleged the gloves “were improperly labeled, which is a[] way that a product can be unmerchantable”).

Delaware law also recognizes “an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit” for a specific purpose. 6 Del. C. § 2-315. The warranty arises “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods.” Id.

Here, the complaint does not allege that U.S. Foods “rel[ied] on [Remcoda's] skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable” gloves for food service workers. Id.