U.S. Foods, Inc. v. Remcoda, LLC
[…] The same is not true for U.S. Foods's implied-warranty claim. U.S. Foods argues that Remcoda has breached two separate implied warranties: the warrant of merchantability and the warrant of fitness for a particular purpose. Pl. Opp. at 20. On the former, under Delaware law, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant.” 6 Del. C. § 2-314(1). For goods to be “merchantable,” they must “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label,” among other things. Id. § 2-314(2)(f). Here, U.S. Foods alleges that the gloves did not conform to the affirmation on the box “indicating that the box contained disposable [n]itrile gloves.” Am. Compl. ¶ 29. Remcoda offers no response.