CIVIL 1:23-cv-00096-MR-WCM
[…] In 1986, Congress passed the Immigration Reform and Control Act (“IRCA”), creating a new “H-2A” classification for nonresident aliens admitted to perform temporary agricultural work. Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, § 301, 100 Stat. 3359, 3411. As relevant here, the IRCA codified the certification process for H-2A visas, conditioning the Attorney General's approval of an H-2A worker's visa on the Secretary of Labor's certification that:
Nonresident aliens admitted to perform temporary nonagricultural work now fall under the “H-2B” program. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b).
Today, an agricultural worker covered by the H-2A program is defined as a worker coming to the United States “to perform agricultural labor or services, as defined by the Secretary of Labor in regulations and including agricultural labor defined in section 3121(g) of Title 26, agriculture as defined in section 203(f) of Title 29, and the pressing of apples for cider on a farm, of a temporary or seasonal nature.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a).
(A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition, and