U.S. Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Coastal Drilling E.
[…] Simandle, 658 Fed.Appx. 127, 134 (3d Cir. 2016) (noting “district court local rules cannot contradict any federal law or rules promulgated under the authority of the Supreme Court”). Even if a local rule, like that referred to in Aflex, did not contradict the pertinent statute, the District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania has no local rule that permits the recovery of fees for service of process by anyone other than the marshal. See Guidelines Governing the Taxation of Costs by the Clerk of Court; LCvR 54.

The inquiry here must start with § 1920. As previously discussed, § 1920 provides for the collection of “[f]ees of the clerk and marshal.” Section 1921 lists the fees that are recoverable by the marshal, which includes fees for “(A) Serving a writ of possession, partition, execution, attachment in rem, or libel in admiralty, warrant, attachment, summons, complaints, or any other writ, order or process in any case or proceeding. (B) Serving a subpoena or summons for a witness or appraiser.” § 1921(a)(1).

With respect to statutory interpretation, the Supreme Court has instructed “[t]he first step is to determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case.” Barnhart v.