U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Simmons
[…] 6. During the Relevant Period, Defendants misappropriated customer funds to pay personal expenses, to fund unrelated business interests, and/or to make principal and profit payments to customers in a manner akin to a Ponzi scheme.

7. During the Relevant Period, Defendants provided false monthly account statements to customers that represented that customers had earned profits each month from Black Diamond's trading when, in fact, Black Diamond had engaged in no trading at all.

8. By the conduct set forth above, Defendants violated 7 U.S.C. §6b(a)(2)(A)-(C).

D. GWM Is Liable for Defendant Coats's Violations of the Act Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) (2012) and 17 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2016)

9. 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) (2012) and 17 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2016) provide that the "act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any ... corporation ... within the scope of his employment or office, shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such... corporation ..., as well as such official, agent, or other person."

10. Because Defendant Coats committed his violative acts while acting as officer and/or principal of GWM, GWM is liable for Coats's violations pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) and 17 C.F.R. § 1.2. E. Common Enterprise Liability for DCS, SHV, SHWI, Divine Stewardship and SHW