Case No.: 2:11-cv-1069-GMN-GWF
[…] The Court further found that these representations were false, material, and made with knowledge of their falsity. Additionally, the Court found that rather than investing funds, Ward misappropriated the funds he received from Gac and Clark. Consequently, the Court granted summary judgment against Ward on Count I.
ii. Count II
Count II of the Complaint alleges that Ward additionally violated 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(B), which makes it unlawful to "willfully [ ] make or cause to be made to the other person any false report or statement" in connection with a commodities transaction. Count II alleges that Ward "willfully caused false written statements to be made to at least one CIS customer concerning the profitability and value of her investments."