Civil Action No. 2:16-cv-06167 (ES) (JAD)
[…] (g) acting as a principal (as that term is defined in Regulation 3.1(a), 17 C.F.R. § 3.1(a) (2016)), agent, or any other officer or employee of any person registered, exempted from registration, or required to be registered with the Commission, except as provided for in Regulation 4.14(a)(9), 17 C.F.R. § 4.14(a)(9) (2016);
(h) Engaging in any business activities related to commodity interests.
V. RESTITUTION AND CIVIL MONETARY PENALTY
A. Restitution
69. Section 6c(d)(3)(A) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3)(A) (2012), authorizes the Commission to seek, and the Court to impose, equitable remedies for violations of the Act, including "restitution to persons who have sustained losses proximately caused by such violation (in the amount of such losses)." Courts calculate restitution "as the difference between what Defendants obtained and the amount customers have already received back." CFTC v. Ross, 2014 WL 6704572, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 26, 2014). See also CFTC v.