Civil Action No. 2:16-cv-06167 (ES) (JAD)
[…] B (NFA certificates of non-registration)).
v. CFM is Liable for the Conduct of Cifuentes and Wee
54. Section 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) (2012), and Regulation 1.2, 17 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2016), impose liability on a business association for the acts and omissions of its agents made within the scope of their employment or office. CFM is liable for Cifuentes's and Wee's violations of the Act and Regulations alleged in the Complaint because Cifuentes and Wee were at all relevant times acting as agents of CFM.
vi. Cifuentes and Wee are Liable for CFM's Conduct
55. Section 13(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (2012), imposes liability on controlling persons for the acts and omissions of the entity those persons control ("[a]ny person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this Act ... may be held liable for such violation . . . to the same extent as such controlled person. In such action, the Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the acts or acts constituting the violation.") Cifuentes and Wee are liable for CFM's conduct because CFM is an alter ego of Cifuentes and Wee, who were the only officers of CFM and at all times directed and controlled CFM.