U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. U.S. Ventures, LC
[…] (Docket Entry No. 3-1, at 13).

In February 2011, the court-appointed receiver in the Utah action filed a notice of receivership in this court. (Docket Entry 1). The notice of receivership was filed under 28 U.S.C. § 754, which states that the receiver "shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located." The receiver believes that property subject to the receivership is located in the Southern District of Texas.

In July 2011, the receiver sent a letter to Cornelius Salhab, a Texas law firm that received payments totaling $89,845.73 from Winsome in 2006 and 2007. (Docket Entry No. 2-1, at 1).