U.S. COM. FUTURES TRADING COMM. v. 20/20 TRADING CO
[…] Consumers or state attorneys general could involve consumer-protection laws as well. It is unnecessary to classify the transaction as future contracts in order to provide remedies for deceit. Why stretch the Commodity Futures Act — with resulting uncertainty, litigation costs, and potentially unhappy consequences for other economic arrangements that may be swept into a regulatory system not designed for them — when other remedies are ready to hand?").

C. Section 19 Contracts vs. Leverage Contracts

The plain language of 7 U.S.C. § 23(a) restricts the CFTC's jurisdiction under that section to "a standardized contract commonly known to the trade as a margin account, margin contract, leverage account, or leverage contract, or under any contract, account, arrangement, scheme, or device that the Commission determines serves the same function or functions as such a standardized contract, or is marketed or managed in substantially the same manner as such a standardized contract." 7 U.S.C. § 23(a). "In 1984, the [CFTC] issued comprehensive regulations to govern leverage transactions," and in doing so, "set forth a narrow definition of a leverage contract" in Regulation 31.4(w). First Nat. Monetary Corp. v.