U.S. COM. FUTURES TRADING COMM. v. 20/20 TRADING CO
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a). However, "[s]tanding alone, these subsections grant no jurisdiction; the CFTC must allege and . . . show a violation of the Act or of its regulations." White Pine Trust, 574 F.3d at 1223. Because the CFTC brings the motion for preliminary injunction based solely on alleged violations of 7 U.S.C. § 23, the Court must determine whether the alleged "leverage transactions" in claims three and four fall under the CFTC's jurisdiction under that provision.

B. The CFTC's Jurisdiction Under 7 U.S.C. § 23

The jurisdiction of the CFTC derives from section 2 of the Act. White Pine Trust, 574 F.3d at 1223 (when determining the CFTC's jurisdiction, "all roads lead back to section 2 of the Act"). Section 2 establishes that the CFTC shall have exclusive jurisdiction over "transactions subject to regulation by the Commission pursuant to section 23 of this title." 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A). 7 U.S.C. § 23(a), in turn, provides: