U.S. COM. FUTURES TRADING COMM. v. 20/20 TRADING CO
[…] B. The CFTC's Jurisdiction Under 7 U.S.C. § 23

The jurisdiction of the CFTC derives from section 2 of the Act. White Pine Trust, 574 F.3d at 1223 (when determining the CFTC's jurisdiction, "all roads lead back to section 2 of the Act"). Section 2 establishes that the CFTC shall have exclusive jurisdiction over "transactions subject to regulation by the Commission pursuant to section 23 of this title." 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A). 7 U.S.C. § 23(a), in turn, provides:

Except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section, no person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transaction for the delivery of any commodity under a standardized contract commonly known to the trade as a margin account, margin contract, leverage account, or leverage contract, or under any contract, account, arrangement, scheme, or device that the Commission determines serves the same function or functions as such a standardized contract, or is marketed or managed in substantially the same manner as such a standardized contract.
7 U.S.C. § 23(a). Under 7 U.S.C. § 23(b),

Subject to paragraph (2), no person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transaction for the delivery of silver bullion, gold bullion, bulk silver coins, bulk gold coins, or platinum under a standardized contract described in subsection (a) of this section, contrary to the terms of any rule, regulation, or order that the Commission shall prescribe, which may include terms designed to ensure the financial solvency of the transaction or prevent manipulation or fraud.
7 U.S.C. § 23(b)(1).