CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:09-00488-CV-W-DW.
[…] Venue properly lies with this Court pursuant to Section 6c(e) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(e), because Defendants transacted business in this District and/or because violations of the Act and Regulations have occurred or are occurring within this District, among other places. Specifically, First Capital and Kogan have fraudulently solicited Missouri residents since 2007.
B. Defendants Violated Section 4c(b) of the Act and Regulations 33.10(a) and (c)
The Act and Regulations prohibit, among other things, fraudulent conduct with respect to transactions in commodity options. Section 4c(b), 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b), provides that: "No person shall . . . enter into or confirm the execution of any transaction involving any . . . option . . . contrary to any . . . regulation of the Commission." Regulations 33.10(a) and (c), 17 C.F.R. §§ 33.10(a) and (c), provide that: