7171/07.
[…] Trust Co. v Lewis, 14 Misc 3d 1201 (A) [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2006]).
Further, the instant verified complaint is defective. The verification is signed by Bryan Kusich, who swears that "I am a representative of National City Home Loan Services, Inc., the servicing agent for U.S, Bank, National Association, as Trustee for Fiorst Franklin Financial Mortgage Loan Trust 2006 FF-10, Mortgage Pass Through Certificates, Series 2006-FF10, the Plaintiff in the within action." Mr. Kusich is not an officer or an agent employed by plaintiff U.S. BANK. CPLR § 3020 (d) states that:
(d) By whom verification made. The verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of the party . . . except: . . .
3. if the party is a foreign corporation . . . or if all the material allegations of the pleading are within the personal knowledge or an agent or the attorney, the verification may be made by such agent or attorney.
An officer of a foreign corporation, such as plaintiff U.S. BANK, is the "agent" for purposes of verification of the pleadings. ( Williamson Law Book Co. v Midland Nat.