1:17-bk-00057 Adversary Proceeding 1:18-ap-00010
[…] See AP ECF 303, at 1 n. 1. For expenses that are approved under either the Rule 54 Motion or Bill of Costs, therefore, the Court will deduct the identical expense from the opposite filing.
The Court will consider the Bill of Costs and Rule 54 Motion in turn.
A. Awarding Statutory Costs
Section 1920 sets forth the items which the prevailing party may tax against the losing party. 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Before taxing costs, however, Section 1924 requires "the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement [to] attach thereto an affidavit. . . that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." Id. § 1924. Additionally, Local Rule 54.01 directs the prevailing party to prepare and file a Bill of Costs. N.D. W.Va. LR Civ. P. 54.01.
Applicable to this proceeding through N.D.W.Va. LBR 9029-3.
The Third-Party Defendants seek to tax the following costs in the Bill of Costs: