Index No. 14895/2008 Mot. Seq. No. 2
[…] Violation of RPAPL § 1301 (3)
As discussed above, more than four years after the instant foreclosure action was dismissed pursuant to CPLR § 3215 (c), Plaintiff commenced a second action against the same mortgagors to foreclose on the same mortgage encumbering the same subject premises ("the 2018 foreclosure action"). However, RPAPL § 1301 (3) provides, in pertinent part:
"While the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, including an action to foreclose the mortgage, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought. The procurement of such leave shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of such other action and the failure to procure such leave shall be a defense to such other action.""The object of the statute is to shield the mortgagor from the expense and annoyance of two independent actions at