2019–08148 Index No. 505172/16
[…] "Pursuant to RPAPL 1501(4), a person having an estate or an interest in real property subject to a mortgage can seek to cancel and discharge that encumbrance where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitations for the commencement of an action to foreclose the mortgage has expired" ( Oakdale III, LLC v. Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co., 189 A.D.3d 1685, 1686–1687, 138 N.Y.S.3d 139 ; see RPAPL 1501[4] ; Retemiah v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 195 A.D.3d 649, 650, 144 N.Y.S.3d 627 ). An action to foreclose a mortgage is subject to a six-year statute of limitations (see CPLR 213[4] ).
Under CPLR 205(a), where an action is timely commenced and is terminated for any reason other than those specified in the statute, the plaintiff "may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence ... within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period" (id.; see U.S. Bank N.A. v. DLJ Mtge. Capital, Inc., 33 N.Y.3d 72, 78, 98 N.Y.S.3d 523, 122 N.E.3d 40 ).