U.S. Bank v. Mc Dermott
[…] Grinkorn, 102 N.Y.S.3d 210, 213 (N.Y.App.Div. 2019) (same). Here, Plaintiff filed an Affidavit of Service confirming that each Defendant was served with the Summons and Complaint by a process server. (See Dkt. Nos. 6, 7.) Thus, the argument that the Court does not have personal jurisdiction over Defendants for lack of proper service fails.

v. RPAPL §§ 1304 and 1306

Finally, Mark McDermott alleged that Plaintiff failed to comply with the notice requirements under RPAPL §§ 1304 and 1306. (Answer ¶¶ 24, 25.)

RPAPL § 1304(1) provides that “at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, . . . including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower.” RPAPL § 1304(1). “The notice must be sent by registered or certified mail and by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower and to the premises at issue.” Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Weininger, No. 2019-11286, 2022 WL 2232069, at *1 (N.Y.App.Div.