U.S. Bank v. Mc Dermott
[…] (See Answer ¶ 20.) However, as discussed, Plaintiff has established a prima facie case of foreclosure under New York law, and thus, by definition, Plaintiff states a claim for foreclosure. See supra Part II.C.2.a.

ii. Statute of Limitations

Second, Mark McDermott alleged that Plaintiff's claim is barred, in whole or in part, by the applicable statute of limitations. (See Answer ¶ 21.) “In New York, an action to foreclose on a mortgage is subject to a six-year statute of limitations.” 53rd St., LLC v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 8 F.4th 74, 78 (2d Cir. 2021); see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(4) (“The following actions must be commenced within six years: . . . an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein.”); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.