U.S. Bank v. 310 W 115th St.
[…] statute of limitations, CPLR §213141, was amended to provide that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under this subdivision, if the statute of limitations is raised as a defense, and if that defense is based on a claim that the instrument at issue was accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, a plaintiff shall be estopped from asserting that the instrument was not validly accelerated, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated (CPLR §214[4][a]). Further, CPLR §3217 was amended to add a new subdivision [e] which stales that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this chapter, the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute" (CPLR §3217[e]).

Accepting that FAP A constitutes a change in the law from when the June 10, 2016, decision was issued. Defendant failed to establish that its application would change the outcome thereunder.