U.S. Bank v. 1078 Whillmore LLC
[…] (Id. at 17.) Essentially, the 1078 Whillmore Defendants argue that based on the terms of the Loan Agreement, the Loan would only become “full recourse” to the Borrower under limited circumstances, for which Plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts. (Id. at 18.)

RPAPL § 1371(1) provides that “[i]f a person who is liable to the plaintiff for the payment of the debt secured by the mortgage is made a defendant in the action . . . the final judgment may award payment by him of the whole residue, or so much thereof as the court may determine to be just and equitable, of the debt remaining unsatisfied.” As noted by the 1078 Whillmore Defendants, the key factual issue is whether Borrower and Guarantor are liable for a deficiency judgment under the Loan Agreement in the instant case.