Case No.: 2:18-cv-01045-APG-NJK
[…] The CC&Rs therefore do not provide a basis to set aside the sale.
3. The Notices
The inclusion of costs and fees in the pre-2015 amendment notices is not a basis to set aside the sale. The notices were sent to the homeowner and other junior lienholders, so "it was appropriate to state the total amount of the lien." SFR Investments Pool 1, 334 P.3d at 418. The notice of sale was sent after the 2015 amendments, but those amendments do not require the notice of sale to set forth the superpriority amount. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.311635(3).
Even if the notices were defective, the 2015 amendments provide for a right of redemption to the holder of a first security interest. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.31166(3). After that 60-day redemption period has passed, "any failure to comply with the provisions of NRS 116.3116 to 116.31168, inclusive, does not affect the rights of a bona fide purchaser or bona fide encumbrancer for value." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.31166(10).