U.S. Bank Tr., N.A. v. Operture, Inc.
[…] In this action for quiet title, unjust enrichment, and a preliminary injunction, plaintiff U.S. Bank Trust, N.A., as Trustee for LSF9 Master Participation Trust, moves for attorneys' fees and costs after default judgment was entered against defendant Operture, Inc. But U.S. Bank's motion fails to comply with Local Rules 54-1 and 54-14, so I deny it without prejudice to U.S. Bank's ability to file a new motion that complies with the local rules.

ECF No. 1 at 1.

ECF No. 17.

Discussion

A. Attorneys' fees and costs

U.S. Bank requests $5,654.50 in attorneys' fees and $1,045.50 in costs. NRS § 18.010(b) permits an award of attorneys' fees to a prevailing party "when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." And NRS § 18.020 permits an award of costs to a prevailing party in a claim for the return of real property or of a "possessory right" in real property. But, because U.S. Bank fails to satisfy the Local Rules, I can award neither fees nor costs at this time.

ECF 17 at 9.