No. 2-15-1143
[…] However, the documents that plaintiff wishes to supplement the record with pertain to court proceedings that occurred almost a year after the order that is the subject of the instant appeal. Since those documents were not part of the record before the trial court when it denied plaintiff's motion to dismiss on June 24, 2015, the motion to supplement the record is denied. 4 ¶ 6 We now turn to the merits of this appeal. Here, although the trial court did not address it, the parties raised the issue of whether plaintiff's 2015 complaint to foreclose the mortgage was barred pursuant to section 13-217 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2014)). That section provides in pertinent part that if the plaintiff voluntarily dismisses a cause of action, "then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater" after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff. Id. This section applies to all claims raised in the original action as well as all claims that grew out of the same transaction involved in the original action. Richter v.