U.S. Bank Tr. v. Zofkie
[…] ¶ 7 ANALYSIS

¶ 8 On appeal, defendants argue that the service of process in this case was ineffective because service was effectuated by delivering a copy of the summons to a someone with a cognitive mental impairment. Defendants contend that the service of process in this case was insufficient to satisfy due process, and they ask that we vacate the judgment of foreclosure for lack of personal jurisdiction.

¶ 9 The Code of Civil Procedure (id.) allows for the use of "substitute service" or "abode service" as a method for serving notice of a lawsuit on a defendant. See id. § 2-203. To effectuate substitute service, process can be served by "leaving a copy [of the summons] at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there." Id. § 2-203(a)(2). The person to whom a copy of the summons is provided must be "of the age of 13 years or upwards." Id. In addition to delivering a copy of the summons with the person, the process server must "inform[ ] that person of the contents of the summons." Id.