U.S. Bank Tr. v. Zofkie
[…] ¶ 16 All the points defendant makes are valid. However, while the Code does speak to the age of the recipient, it does not speak to the requisite level of mental capacity the recipient must have for service to be valid. Although the parties did not provide any authority from other jurisdictions on the specific question presented, our inquiry reveals that some other states' substitute service laws require a level of mental competency on the part of the recipient of the substitute service. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. § 801.11(1)(b)(1) (West 2021) (substitute service can be made by leaving the summons at the abode "[i]n the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age"); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(b) (West 2018) (substitute service can be made by leaving the summons at the abode "in the presence of a competent member of the household *** at least 18 years of age").