2022-02304 2019-03020
[…] The nonparties cross-moved, among other things, pursuant to CPLR 2304 and 3101 to quash the subpoenas.
In an order dated March 8, 2019, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted the plaintiff's motion and that branch of the nonparties' cross motion which was to quash the subpoenas, and denied the defendant's motion and cross motion. The court determined, among other things, that the defendant's discovery demands were "procedurally defective" under CPLR 321 and, in any event, that the defendant's discovery demands were improper "on the merits." The defendant appeals.
CPLR 3101(a) provides that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." "However, '[a] party is not entitled to unlimited, uncontrolled, unfettered disclosure'" (Lombardi v Lombardi, 190 A.D.3d 964, 966, quoting Geffner v Mercy Med. Ctr., 83 A.D.3d 998, 998).