2022-02304 2019-03020
[…] Under these circumstances, "the appropriate remedy is to vacate the entire demand rather than to prune it" (Berkowitz v 29 Woodmere Blvd. Owners', Inc., 135 A.D.3d at 799; see Pascual v Rustic Woods Homeowners Assn., Inc., 173 A.D.3d at 758; Stepping Stones Assoc., L.P. v Scialdone, 148 A.D.3d 855, 855-856). Thus, the court providently exercised its discretion in determining that the discovery demands should be stricken in their entirety.
Pursuant to CPLR 3101(a)(4), a party may obtain discovery from a nonparty of "matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action" in possession of a nonparty, providing the nonparty is apprised of the "circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required."