U.S. Bank Tr. v. Loring
[…] Sav. & Loan Assn., 157 AD3d 943, 944, quoting Shelley v Silvestre, 66 AD3d 992, 993 [internal quotation marks omitted]). However, "a dismissal premised on lack of standing is not a dismissal on the merits for res judicata purposes" (Selene Fin., L.P. v Coleman, 187 AD3d 1082, 1084 [internal quotation marks omitted]). Here, the instant action was not barred by the doctrine of res judicata because the 2014 action was dismissed for, inter alia, lack of standing, and that does not qualify as a dismissal on the merits for res judicata purposes (see id. at 1084).

CPLR 3217(c) provides that "[u]nless otherwise stated in the notice, stipulation or order of discontinuance, the discontinuance is without prejudice, except that a discontinuance by means of notice operates as an adjudication on the merits if the party has once before discontinued by any method an action based on or including the same cause of action." The dismissal of the second action after a previous discontinuance only operates as an adjudication on the merits if that second discontinuance is achieved by means of notice (see US Bank N.A. v Cockfield, 143 AD3d 889, 890).