INDEX No. 600435/2017
[…] The defendants, Robert Dromerhauser and Mary K. Dromerhauser, seek an order pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) and (5) dismissing the plaintiff's complaint against them as time barred. Plaintiff opposes the motion in all respects.
Plaintiff commenced this foreclosure action by e-filing a summons and complaint on or about January 10, 2017. The affidavit of service indicates that defendants Robert Dromerhauser and Mary K. Dromerhauser were served on January 12, 2017 by service upon Robert Dromerhauser. The defendants do not deny service of process.
CPLR § 213(4) states that "The following actions must be commenced within six years: an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein."
The Court in Nationstar Mtge., LLC v Weisblum, 143 AD3d 866, 867 [2nd Dept 2016], held that