U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Triaxx Prime CDO 2006-1, Ltd.
[…] To the contrary, investors purchase from different tranches of CDOs precisely because they offer different risks and rewards. Section 12.1(a)(ii) seems to be designed to protect the most senior noteholders (who received lower interest payments) in the event that Triaxx 2006-1's collateral deteriorated. While such a provision may disadvantage more junior noteholders where, as here, there are numerous defaulted securities, those concerns do not permit this Court or the Collateral Manager to rewrite the Indenture.

The Other Senior Noteholders also rely on N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610(b), which states that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." But the UCC is not instructive here, as this case is about contractual obligations under the Indenture, not about the exercise of a secured creditor's remedies. --------

CONCLUSION

South Tryon, LLC's motion for summary judgment (ECF No. 57) is granted.