U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Pote
[…] In Prabhakaran, this court held that a defendant could not seek relief via a section 2-1401 petition after the court had confirmed a judicial sale and a deed had been executed to the purchaser of the property. Id. ¶¶ 9, 30. The court in Prabhakaran pointed out that section 15-1509(c) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2008)) barred any claims between the parties once title had vested in the purchaser of a property at a judicial sale, thereby precluding the defendant from seeking relief via section 2-1401. Id. ¶ 30; see also 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2016) ("Any vesting of title by a consent foreclosure *** or by deed ***, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure

¶ 36 Defendant claims that Prabhakaran does not apply for two reasons. First, he notes that, unlike Prabhakaran, where the deed had actually been executed in favor of the purchaser