U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Plumb
[…] Nor is there any evidence U.S. Bank ever adopted the note location document as its own or agreed to its truthfulness. ER 801(d)(2)(ii). Because the note location document is hearsay, it can only be considered on summary judgment if the Plumbs are able to establish an exception to the hearsay rule.

The note location document does not qualify for a hearsay exception as a business record. ER 803(a)(6). To be admitted as a business record, a document must be verified by a custodian of record or another qualified witness who can attest to the record's identity and mode of preparation. RCW 5.45.020; Lodis v. Corbis Holdings, Inc., 172 Wn.App. 835, 858, 292 P.3d 779 (2013) (admissibility as a business record requires showing the document was "made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event"). No such verification exists in the record. The business record exception therefore fails.

The Plumbs also have not established admissibility of any statements in the note location document affecting an interest in property. ER 803(a)(15).