No. CAAP–14–0001360.
[…] “An order denying a motion for post-judgment relief under HRCP 60(b) is an appealable final order under [Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) ] § 641–1(a) [ (2015 Supp.) ].” Ditto v. McCurdy, 103 Hawai‘i 153, 160, 80 P.3d 974, 981 (2003) (citing First Trust Co. of Hilo v. Reinhardt, 3 Haw.App. 589, 592, 655 P.2d 891, 893 (1982) ) (dismissing the appellants' points on appeal as waived for failure to “argue or explain how any of the provisions of HRCP Rule 60(b) ... are implicated”).
HRS § 641–1(a) allows appeals “in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602.”
--------
Appellants do not argue at any point in their opening brief that the circuit court should have granted their Rule 60(b) Motion based on any of the reasons enumerated above.