U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Rios
[…] Simon v. Celebration Co., 883 So.2d 826, 832 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). As noted above, Colfin essentially acknowledged that the perpetrator of the alleged fraud was unknown and failed to allege that someone made a false statement to Colfin regarding a material fact, which was known to be false when it was made, with the intention that Colfin rely on that false statement, and that Colfin did so rely.

Further, as argued by U.S. Bank, Colfin's reliance on section 627.7073 to establish any sort of fraud or impropriety is misplaced. Section 627.7073(2)(a) provides in pertinent part that:

Any insurer that has paid a claim for a sinkhole loss shall file a copy of the report and certification, prepared [by a professional engineer or geologist upon the completion of testing for a sinkhole loss], including the legal description of the real property and the name of the property owner, with the county clerk of court, who shall record the report and certification.

(Emphasis added.) Here, the record reflects that the insurance proceeds for the sinkhole claim had not yet been paid, and thus the insurer's obligation to file the report and certification had not yet arisen at the time of the foreclosure sale. Moreover, Colfin does not allege that it was defrauded in its purchase of the subject property by the insurance company insuring the property. Section 627.7073(2) further provides that

(a) ... The recording of the report and certification does not

....

2. Create any cause of action or liability against any grantor of the real property for breach of any warranty of good title or warranty against encumbrances....

....

(b) The seller of real property upon which a sinkhole claim has been made by the seller and paid by the insurer shall disclose to the buyer of such property that a claim has been paid and whether or not the full amount of the proceeds were used to repair the sinkhole damage.

(Emphasis added.) Colfin has not established that the foregoing provisions apply in the context of the underlying foreclosure sale in which the “seller” is not the person who made a sinkhole claim and has been paid by the insurer.