U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Luckett
[…] That high volume, in turn, means that pleadings are generated through “search and replace” word processing features. While efficient, this practice runs the risk of a single error infecting an entire series of pleadings. Because of the very slight difference between the two names at issue, and the fact that no one has suggested that the difference is attributable to anything but a scrivener's error, we look to the misnomer cases for guidance here.

¶ 22 Section 2–401(b) of the Code provides in relevant part: “[m]isnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires.” 735 ILCS 5/2–401(b) (West 2010). While “an opposing party may require that a misnomer be corrected, he or she cannot force a dismissal for the misnomer.” Bristow, 266 Ill.App.3d at 261, 203 Ill.Dec. 680, 640 N.E.2d 339 (citing Sjostrom v.