Index No.: 651954/2013
[…] Under New York law, a statute of limitations "begins to run when a cause of action accrues." (Eli-Cruikshank Co., Inc. v Bank of Montreal, 81 NY2d 399, 402 [1993].) The six year statute of limitations for breach of contract, CPLR 213 (2), "accrues at the time of the breach," even if the plaintiff does not have "knowledge of the occurrence of the wrong" or does not suffer damages until a later date. (Id. at 402-403 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted].) Pursuant to CPLR 206 (a), "where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete . . . ." CPLR 206 (a) applies, however, to procedural demands, not substantive demands. (Continental Cas. Co. v Stronghold Ins.