CIVIL ACTION 11-0401-WS-M
[…] Chicago, R.I. & P.R. Co. v. Stude, 346 U.S. 574, 581, 74 S.Ct. 290, 98 L.Ed. 317 (1954). On that basis, many courts of appeals have "held that federal district courts are without jurisdiction to review on appeal findings of state agencies." Fairfax County Redevelopment & Housing Authority v. W.M. Schlosser Co., 64 F.3d 155, 157 (4th Cir. 1995). But nothing before the Court conveys any reasonable likelihood that the District is a "state agency" conducting "state proceedings." See Ala. Code § 41-22-3 (for purposes of Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, term "agency" does not include "any agencies of local governmental units, unless they are expressly made subject to this chapter by general or special law"). Moreover, on its face, the Complaint is not tantamount to an appeal of findings made by the District in administrative proceedings. By all appearances, the District has made no findings and has conducted no administrative or judicial proceedings.