3:12-CV-00314-AC
[…] As noted, however, the address on the Eviction Complaint is the address of Plaintiff's counsel in the State of Washington, which is not determinative of diversity jurisdiction.
Defendants assert and Plaintiff concurs that Plaintiff's headquarters are located in Minnesota rather than Washington. In Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt the Supreme Court held that, except for actions by the United States under 28 U.S.C. § 1348, "all national banking associations shall . . . be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." 546 U.S. 303, 307 (2006). A national bank, however, is not a citizen of a state for purposes of diversity jurisdiction solely because it maintains a branch office in that state: