No. 1-13-3838
[…] We therefore have jurisdiction.
¶ 11 Where, as in this case, the circuit court disposes of a section 2-1401 petition on the pleadings, our review is de novo. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 18 (2007).
¶ 12 Section 15-1509(c) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1509 (West 2012)) and U.S. Bank National Association v. Prabhakaran, 2013 IL App (1st) 111224 are
dispositive of this case. Section 15-1509(c) explicitly provides that all claims are barred after vesting of title by deed pursuant to section 15-1509(b):
¶ 13 "(c) Claims Barred. Any vesting of title by a consent foreclosure pursuant to Section 15-1402 or by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 to the contrary. Any person seeking relief from any judgment or order entered in the foreclosure in accordance with subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 of the Code of Civil Procedure may claim only an interest in the proceeds of sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2012).
¶ 14 Subsection (b) of Section 15-1509 provides:
¶ 15 "(b) Effect Upon Delivery of Deed. Delivery of the deed executed on the sale of the real estate, even if the purchaser or holder of the certificate of sale is a party to the foreclosure, shall be sufficient to pass the title thereto." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(b) (West 2012).
¶ 16 Here, the judicial deed was executed and delivered, thereby vesting title in US Bank under section 15-1509(b), and under section 15-1509(c), this vesting of title operates as an entire bar of all of plaintiff's claims.