U.S. Bank v. Osuji
[…] In an order entered September 18, 2017, the court, inter alia, denied those branches of the motion.

Under CPLR 1012(a)(3), any person shall be permitted to intervene in an action "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of ... property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." CPLR 1012 requires a "timely motion" ( CPLR 1012[a] ; see Pescatore v. Nicole Brittany, Ltd., 153 A.D.3d 1437, 1437, 60 N.Y.S.3d 695 ; Castle Peak 2012–1 Loan Trust v. Sattar, 140 A.D.3d 1107, 1108, 35 N.Y.S.3d 368 ).