U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Marchese
[…] If the mortgage meets the initial requirements for HOEPA analysis, the mortgage must then meet certain thresholds in order to subject a lender to additional disclosure requirements. The Annual Percentage Rate (APR) threshold is met when the APR of the mortgage at the time of consummation exceeds comparable Treasury securities by more than eight percent. 15 U.S.C. § 1602; 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(a)(1)(ii). The APR threshold for first-lien mortgages was "[eight] percentage points . . . [above] the yield on Treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the loan maturity as of the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application for the extension of credit is received by the creditor[.]" 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(a)(1)(i).