U.S. Bank as Legal Litle Tr. for Truman 2016 SC6 Title Tr. v. Silvers
[…] Prop. Code § 13.004(a)). For much the same reason, expunging the "broadcast[ ]" is not a "full-blown adverse judgment on the merits." Id. at 753-57 (rejecting intermediate court's interpretation of expungement's effect on notice of lis pendens). Expungement "restor[es] the chain of title free of the record notice of [the] potential claim of interest" but does not leave the "persons claiming an interest in [the] property . . . in a worse position for having filed a [later-expunged] lis pendens . . . than had they not filed one." Id. at 756-57.

Property Code section 12.0071 provides that, after a certified copy of an order expunging a notice of lis pendens has been recorded, the notice and any information that is derived or that could have been derived from the notice does not "constitute constructive or actual notice of any matter contained in the notice or of any matter relating to the action in connection with the notice" and "an interest in the real property may be transferred or encumbered free of all matters asserted or disclosed in the notice and all claims or other matters asserted or disclosed in the action in connection with which the notice was filed." Tex. Prop. Code § 12.0071(f)(1)(A)(i), (2).