U.S. Bank as Legal Litle Tr. for Truman 2016 SC6 Title Tr. v. Silvers
[…] Covenant Clearinghouse, LLC v. Foster, No. 02-21-00334-CV, 2022 WL 1259051, at *2 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Apr. 28, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing In re La, 415 S.W.3d at 565). In fact, "[t]he court's review may be made ex parte without delay or notice of any kind." Tex. Gov't Code § 51.903(c). Accordingly, that Seabrook had no notice of the judicial review proceedings does not obviate the impact of the Judicial Finding on its status as a bona fide lender.

For purposes of a section 51.903 action, a document or instrument is presumed to be fraudulent if it purports to create a lien or assert a claim against real property or an interest in real property and "is not created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property, if required under the laws of this state, or by implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person." Tex. Gov't Code § 51.901(c)(2)(B). The real property records contain the Judicial Finding, which provides that the 2017 SI and the 2017 Reconveyance were not created with the express or implied consent of the owner or the owner's agent, fiduciary, or representative.