No. 1 CA-IC 12-0023
[…] See Stainless Specialty Mfg. v. Indus. Comm'n, 144 Ariz. 12, 17, 695 P.2d 261, 266 (1985) (recognizing the limited application of res judicata principles in the workers' compensaton setting, including reopening under A.R.S. § 23-1061(H)).
In reaching this conclusion, we acknowledge "the remedial purpose of the compensation law" and, as previously mentioned, supra ¶ 24, recognize "that its provisions should be construed liberally so as to effectuate the purposes of the act." Stainless Specialty, 144 Ariz. at 16, 695 P.2d at 265. Nonetheless, we are constrained by the 1999 amendment to A.R.S. § 23-1061(H) that expressly and unambiguously bars a reopening "because of increased subjective pain if the pain is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings."
--------
CONCLUSION
¶29 For the foregoing reasons, we set aside the award and remand for proceedings consistent with this decision. We also deny the claimant's request for attorneys' fees on the basis that US Airways' request for special action review is frivolous.
________________________