No. 1 CA-IC 12-0023
[…] Bergstresser v. Indus. Comm'n, 13 Ariz.App. 91, 93, 474 P.2d 450, 452 (1970). ¶25 "Section 23-1061(H) governs the reopening of workers' compensation claims and requires an employee to prove the existence of 'a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition' to reopen a claim." Polanco v. Indus. Comm'n, 214 Ariz. 489, 491, 154 P.3d 391, 393 (App. 2007). The claimant must also demonstrate "a causal relationship between the new condition and a prior industrial injury." Id. In 1999, A.R.S. § 23-1061(H) was modified "to preclude reopening a claim based on an claimant's 'increased subjective pain if the pain is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings.'" Id. (quoting 1999 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 331, § 9). ¶26 In cases involving a first petition to reopen a closed claim, the relevant comparison points for showing a changed condition are the dates of the claim's closure and the petition's filing. Cornelson v. Indus.