Ursuy v. Yassin
[…] Further, plaintiff alleged, defendants failed to return his security deposit after his "tenancy was constructively terminated" and he was illegally evicted from the rental premises. In other words, plaintiff asserted that he had a possessory interest in the rental property that was wrongfully interfered with by defendants. Plaintiff's complaint references and relies upon MCL 600.2918 which applies to "unlawful ejectment or interference with possessory interest." More specifically, as relevant here, MCL 600.2918 states:

(1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession.
(2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession. . . .
(3) An owner's actions do not unlawfully interfere with a possessory interest if any of the following apply:
(a) The owner acts pursuant to court order.

As clearly stated in MCL 600.2918, whether plaintiff was "any person" or "any tenant," an owner cannot be said to have unlawfully interfered with a possessory interest if the owner acted "pursuant to court order."