22-CV-1039 JLS (MMP)
[…] This vagueness alone is arguably sufficient to dismiss Plaintiff's third claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8's “short and plain statement requirement.” See, e.g., McHenry v. Renne, 84 F.3d 1172, 1178-79 (9th Cir. 1996) (affirming dismissal where “one cannot determine from the complaint who is being sued, for what relief, and on what theory, with enough detail to guide discovery” (emphasis added)). Nevertheless, as it has a duty to construe the FAC liberally, the Court will evaluate Plaintiff's potential federal and state regulatory, constitutional, and statutory claims.
1. Potential Federal Law Claims
Presuming Plaintiff seeks to state a federal claim in his third cause of action, he fails to do so. The FAC mentions 8 C.F.R. § 241.13, which “establishes special review procedures for those aliens who are subject to a final order of removal and are detained . . . after the expiration of the removal period.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a). But the FAC does not connect its allegations to Plaintiff's immigration proceedings. See generally FAC. Indeed, the reference to § 241.13 appears to be a holdover from the original Complaint, which included an INA cause of action.