Uribe v. Baca
[…] See ECF No. 14-36 at 32 ("There is a deterrent factor in the sentence this Court intends to impose and it relates simply to the fact that if another young man thinks that he's going to be a grown up by sticking a gun in his waistband and going to a place where he knows there may be trouble, that he's going to end up in one of two places, a prison yard or a graveyard.").

Finally, Uribe's trial counsel's comments during Uribe's sentencing showed that he properly investigated, prepared, and considered the factors outlined in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.165(1) (instructing the state district court to consider the following factors when determining the length of the additional penalty imposed for the use of a firearm: "(a) [t]he facts and circumstances of the crime; (b) [t]he criminal history of the person; (c) [t]he impact of the crime on any victim; (d) [a]ny mitigating factors presented by the person; and (e) [a]ny other relevant information").