2:15-cv-00794-MCA-GJF
[…] Miller v. Shell Oil Co., 345 F.2d 891, 893 (10th Cir. 1965).
II. The Grounds Upon Which Defendants' Seek Dismissal
Defendants argue that pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5311, commonly called the Annunzio-Wiley Anti-Money Laundering Act (hereinafter, the Act), they are immune from Plaintiff's claims. [Doc. 5 p. 4] See Stoutt v. Banco Popular De Puerto Rico, 320 F.3d 26, 27 (1st Cir. 2003) (stating the common name of the Act). Plaintiff has not responded to Defendants' argument.
In the context of "money and finance," Chapter 31, Section 5311, et seq. of the United States Code requires "certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal . . . investigations." 31 U.S.C. § 5311. The Act authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to require banks to maintain appropriate procedures to ensure compliance with Section 5311 et seq. and related regulations, and to guard against money laundering. 31 U.S.C. § 5318(2).