2:18-cv-01073-JCM-DJA
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). “Two or more persons may have joint possession of a narcotic if jointly and knowingly they have its dominion and control.” Maskaly v. State, 85 Nev. 111, 114 (1969).
“In grand jury proceedings the State need only show that a crime has been committed and that the accused probably committed it.” Sheriff, Clark Cnty., Nev. v. Fernandez, 97 Nev. 61, 63 (1981). See also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 172.155(1) (“The grand jury ought to find an indictment when all the evidence before them, taken together, establishes probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it.”). To commit an accused for trial, the state need only present enough evidence to support a reasonable inference the accused committed the offense.