Urbina v. Nat'l Bus. Factors, Inc. of Nev.
[…] The court will address infra whether the error in calculating interest was material, and whether NBF may take advantage of the bona fide error defense.

b. NRS 649.375

Urbina also argues that NBF violated NRS 649.375 because Tahoe Fracture Clinic did not impose interest prior to assigning the debt to NFB, and because the agreement between Tahoe Fracture Clinic and Urbina did not contain an agreement for the payment of interest.

NRS 649.375(2) governs the collection of interest by a collection agency. It provides that a collection agency may not:

Collect or attempt to collect any interest, charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless:

(a) Any such interest, charge, fee or expense as authorized by law or as agreed to by the parties has been added to the principal of the debt by the creditor before receipt of the item of collection;

(b) Any such interest, charge, fee or expense as authorized by law or as agreed to by the parties has been added to the principal of the debt by the collection agency and described as such in the first written communication with the debtor; or

(c) The interest, charge, fee or expense has been judicially determined as proper and legally due from and chargeable against the debtor.

Here, Tahoe Fracture Clinic did not add interest to the principal before assigning the debt to NBF for collection under NRS 649.375(2)(a). Nor has the interest been judicially determined under NRS 649.375(2)(c). The subsections of NRS 649.375(2) are written in the disjunctive; therefore, Tahoe Fracture Clinic did not need to add interest to the principal before assigning the debt to NBF, and NBF was not required to have a judicial determination of interest before proceeding to collect interest so long as it met the requirements of subsection (b).

Insofar as NRS 649.375(2)(b) is concerned, the court has found interest was authorized under NRS 99.040(1)(b).

The remaining issue then is whether the interest was added "and described as such in the first written communication with the debtor." Urbina argues that NBF was required to explain how interest was calculated to comply with the statute.

NBF's first communication with Urbina states that the account was assigned to NBF for collection and it sought to collect $614.52 in principal and $29.07 in interest.