Urbina v. Nat'l Bus. Factors, Inc. of Nev.
[…] The agreements Urbina signed with Tahoe Fracture Clinic did not expressly authorize the collection of interest, but instead generally refer to Urbina being responsible for "all charges." The court finds that such broad language cannot be construed as evidence of an intent to agree to allow interest to be charged on a debt. As a result, the court must determine whether Nevada law authorized NBF to collect interest on the debt.

a. NRS 99.040

i. The Statute

Nevada law allows the recovery of interest on debts under certain circumstances. NRS 99.040 provides:

1. When there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all money from the time it becomes due, in the following cases:

(a) Upon contracts, express or implied, other than book accounts;

(b) Upon the settlement of book or store accounts from the day on which the balance is ascertained.

(c) Upon money received to the use and benefit of another and detained without his or her consent.

(d) Upon wages or salary, if it is unpaid when due, after demand therefor has been made.

The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied.

2. The provisions of this section do not apply to money owed pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS which is governed by the provisions of NRS 624.630.
NRS 99.040 (1).

A "book account" is defined in the statute as:

[A] detailed statement which:
(a) Constitutes the principal record of one or more transactions between a debtor and a creditor arising out of a contract or some fiduciary relationship;