08-05-2016
[…] Abitbol knew of the June 12 Letter, yet never asked for a copy until September 2015. As noted, Urban was aware of all of the impediments to procuring the City's consent. Hence, even if Royal breached section 2.3(D) of the Sublease by failing to promptly provide Urban with a copy of the June 12 Letter, that breach was not material, nor did Urban suffer any resulting damages.
Finally, as an alternative means of recovering the Security Deposit in the event its contract claim fails (which, as noted, it does), Urban contends that Royal's alleged breach of GOL § 7–103 is an independent basis for awarding it the Security Deposit. § 7–103 applies to all money “deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due.” Urban contends that Royal violated two of the requirements set forth in § 7–103.
First, Royal allegedly violated § 7–103(1) by commingling the Security Deposit with other funds. See 23 E. 39th St. Mgmt. Corp. v. 23 E. 39th St.