08-05-2016
[…] Urban avers that the purpose of § 7–103(2) is to ensure that deposits are easily recoverable in New York by tenants once a judgment has been obtained against a landlord. Royal does not dispute these concerns, but claims that the separate entity rule is more concerned with foreign (i.e., non–U.S. based) branches, not branches in another state. Royal also contends that the Deposit does not qualify as a “security deposit” under § 7–103. Neither argument has merit. With respect to the latter argument, § 7–103, despite referring to a security deposit by way of example, applies to a broad range of deposited money so long as the money is for “the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due.” While the Security Deposit was to be used as liquidated damages if termination under the Rider occurred, those same funds were also earmarked to be used as a classic security deposit if the Sublease was consented to by the City.