08-05-2016
[…] Dan Klores Assocs., Inc. v. Abramoff, 288 A.D.2d 121, 733 N.Y.S.2d 388 (1st Dept.2001), quoting LeRoy v. Sayers, 217 A.D.2d 63, 68, 635 N.Y.S.2d 217 (1st Dept.1995). Urban's comingling allegation, however, has been refuted by Royal. See Dkt. 12 (bank statement showing Security Deposit was segregated). Urban's remaining claim is that Royal violated § 7–103(2), which requires the Security Deposit to be maintained “in a banking organization having a place of business within the state.” It is undisputed that Royal placed the Security Deposit in a Wells Fargo account at a branch in New Jersey. It also is undisputed that Wells Fargo has branches in New York, that is, Wells Fargo has “a place of business within the state.”