Urban P'ship Bank v. Thimot
[…] ¶ 18 II. Order Striking Motion for Substitution of Judge As Of Right

¶ 19 Defendant also argues that the order appointing the receiver is void because defendant Yanick Thimot's motion for substitution of judge as of right was improperly stricken, and any order entered after an improper denial of a motion for substitution of judge as of right is void. ¶ 20 Motions for substitution of judge as of right are governed by section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 2012). Under section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code, a litigant is allowed one substitution of judge without cause as of right only as follows:

"(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.
(iii) If any party has not entered an appearance in the case and has not been found in
default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party's appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 2010).
¶ 21 Orders entered after a motion for substitution of judge has been improperly denied are void. Illinois Licensed Beverage Ass'n, Inc. v. Advanta Leasing Services, 333 Ill. App. 3d 927, 932 (2002) (citing Jiffy Lube International, Inc. v. Agarwal, 277 Ill.