No. 81-2911.
[…] No. 94-658 94th Cong. 1st Sess. p. 286 (1976) reprinted in 1976 U.S. Code Cong. and Admin.News 2897, 3182; see also S.Rep. No. 94-938, 94th Cong. 2d Sess. p. 588 (1976) reprinted at 1976 U.S. Code Cong. and Admin.News 2897, 4012.
The language of § 7428(b)(1) and the actual controversy requirement of subsection (a) make it clear that hypothetical or superfluous rulings by the IRS are not reviewable under this statute, see CREATE, 634 F.2d at p. 810-813.
26 U.S.C. § 7428(b)(1) provides:
(b) Limitations. —
(1) Petitioner. — A pleading may be filed under this section only by the organization the qualification or classification of which is at issue.
The appellant contends, however, that the holdings in New Community and CREATE do not compel affirmance of the Tax Court's decision in this case because they failed to consider the 1978 amendment to § 7428. In the Tax Reform Act of 1978 Congress added the last sentence to § 7428(a):
For purposes of this section, a determination with respect to a continuing qualification or continuing classification includes any revocation of or other change in a qualification or classification.