No. 81-2911.
[…] Appeal from the Tax Court.
Appellant, Urantia Foundation (hereafter "Foundation"), filed a petition with the Tax Court seeking a declaratory judgment to invalidate a letter ruling of the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation alleged jurisdiction for the petition under 26 U.S.C. § 7428(a)(1). However, the Tax Court dismissed the petition concluding that it presented no actual controversy and that the letter ruling was not a determination reviewable under § 7428(a)(1). Appellant contends on this appeal that the Tax Court's construction of § 7428(a)(1) was unduly restrictive. For the reasons stated below we affirm.
26 U.S.C. § 7428(a) provides:
(a) Creation of remedy. — In a case of actual controversy involving —
(1) a determination by the Secretary —
(A) with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an organization as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) or as an organization described in section 170(c)(2).
(B) with respect to the initial classification or continuing classification of an organization as a private foundation (as defined in section 509(a)), or
(C) with respect to the initial classification or continuing classification of an organization as a private operating foundation (as defined in section 4942(j)(3)), or
(2) a failure by the Secretary to make a determination with respect to an issue referred to in paragraph (1),
upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, the United States Tax Court, the United States Court of Claims, or the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia may make a declaration with respect to such initial qualification or continuing qualification or with respect to such initial classification or continuing classification. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a decision of the Tax Court or a final judgment or decree of the district court or the Court of Claims, as the case may be, and shall be reviewable as such. For purposes of this section, a determination with respect to a continuing qualification or continuing classification includes any revocation of or other change in a qualification or classification.
Appellant is an organization dedicated to the distribution of The Urantia Book, a religious-philosophical work.