Upshur v. Justice of the Peace Court No. 17
[…] Here, it is undisputed that the Justice of Peace Court trial provided a final judgment when, following a trial de novo, it issued its decision on March 24, 2005. It is also undisputed that there is no right to appeal from a Justice of the Peace Court decision in a summary proceeding for possession. Therefore here, petitioning for a Writ of Certiorari was the only means to have the decision of the Justice of the Peace Court reviewed for the Petitioner.

25 Del. C. § 5513 requires that "[i]f the tenant breaches any rule or covenant which is material to the rental agreement, the landlord shall notify the tenant of such breach in writing, and shall allow at least 7 days after such notice for remedy or correction of the breach." The Petitioner challenges the Justice of the Peace Court's ruling because the Respondent did not provide her a seven-day notice to allow her to gain custody of her children. If she could gain custody of her children, she would be eligible to live in the three bedroom unit.