Upham v. Hummel
[…] Nor does he dispute that the failure to pay a timely fee request within 60 days will result in the public body's "clos[ing]" the public records request. See ORS 192.329(4)(b). Plaintiff's appellate argument is limited to one proposition: He contends that defendant's fee request was untimely.

On that point, plaintiff notes that ordinarily a public body must complete its response to a written public records request within 15 days. See ORS 192.324(2) (public body must acknowledge receipt of a written public records request within five days); ORS 192.329(5) (public body's response must be completed within 10 additional days). Plaintiff then notes that ORS 192.329(3)(a) provides:

"If a public body has informed a requester of a fee permitted under ORS 192.324(4), the obligation of the public body to complete its response to the request is suspended until the requester has paid the fee, [or the fee has been waived]."