1. “A circuit court's entry of summary judgment is reviewed de novo.” Syllabus point 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] Mallory's call for emergency assistance. Rather, having reviewed the McDowell County 911 recordings of the events of Saturday, January 19, 2008, we find that Ms. Heffner accurately relayed the information she obtained from Mr. Mallory to Trooper Keffer and that Trooper Keffer then exercised his discretion as to whether Mr. Mallory's call warranted a law enforcement officer to travel to his home.
We further find that McDowell County 911 and Ms. Heffner also are immune from suit in this case pursuant to W. Va.Code § 24–6–8 (1997) (Repl.Vol.2013), which provides as follows:
A public agency or a telephone company participating in an emergency telephone system or a county which has established an enhanced emergency telephone system, and any officer, agent or employee of the public agency, telephone company or county is not liable for damages in a civil action for injuries, death or loss to persons or property arising from any act or omission, except willful or wanton misconduct, in connection with developing, adopting or approving any final plan or any agreement made pursuant to this article, or otherwise bringing into operation or participating in the operation of an emergency telephone system or an enhanced emergency telephone system pursuant to this article.
Simply stated, Ms. Upchurch has not proven that either McDowell County 911 or Ms. Heffner exhibited “willful or wanton misconduct,” id., in response to Mr. Mallory's call for emergency assistance.
IV.
CONCLUSION