U.P.C., Inc. v. Intercontinental Bank
[…] (emphasis added).
. . . .
(5) As amended by chapter 79-592, Laws of Florida, chapter 79-274, Laws of Florida, which amended subsection (1):
(a) Shall apply only to loans, advances of credit, or lines of credit made on or subsequent to July 1, 1979, and to loans, advances of credit, or lines of credit made prior to that date if the lender has the legal right to require full payment or to adjust or modify the interest rate, by renewal, assumption, reaffirmation, contract, or otherwise; . . . (emphasis added).
Thus, to determine the usury rate on loans greater than $500,000, section 687.03 must be read together with section 687.071(2), which states:
(2) Unless otherwise specifically allowed by law, any person making an extension of credit to any person, who shall willfully and knowingly charge, take, or receive interest thereon at a rate exceeding 25 percent per annum but not in excess of 45 percent per annum, or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period of time, whether directly or indirectly, or conspires so to do, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

5. The Act provides that it: